Transnational cultural heritage
[…] object was stolen, but a state prosecutor may simply need to prove that a
dealer had reason to believe that an artifact had been stolen, which is a much
lower legal burden.
More importantly, almost one
quarter of the states have a built-in legal assumption that a dealer in
goods is presumed to know an object was stolen when (a) the dealer
did not reasonably gather information about whether the good was lawfully sold
or delivered to the dealer, (b) acquired the good far below reasonable value,
or (c) purchased or sold the good outside the regular course of business. New York Penal Law § 165.55(2) is an apt example: "A … person in the
business of buying, selling or otherwise dealing in property who possesses
stolen property is presumed to know that such property was stolen if he
obtained it without having ascertained by reasonable inquiry that the person
from whom he obtained it had a legal right to possess it."
In New York, like in other
states, it is no defense that somebody else stole the property or
that the property was stolen from out of state. And states, for the most part, don't require the stolen property to be valued at $5,000 or more, in contrast to the federal NSPA statute.