Monday, August 26, 2013
[…] Indeed, a final affirmative defense says that Combe Fritz "has valid title to the items and is a bona fide purchaser for value...."

The prosecutors' latest complaint targeting the three artifacts argues that the objects can be seized, not under the terms of the CPIA, but pursuant to 19 U .S.C. § 1595a(c)(1 )(A), which states that "[m]erchandise which is introduced or attempted to be introduced into the United States contrary to law . . . shall be seized and forfeited if it ... is stolen, smuggled, or clandestinely imported or introduced."

The prosecution alleges, "The Defendant in rem is merchandise that has been introduced into the United States contrary to law, as it constitutes property unlawfully exported from Peru and stolen, smuggled or clandestinely imported or introduced into the United States."