A federal grand jury on Wedesday charged four
[…] An April 3, 2013
HSI news release recites, "In 1997, the United States and Peru entered
into a bilateral agreement prohibiting the importation into the United States
of specific cultural property originating from Peru, including artifacts and ethnological
religious objects." But the cultural property import restriction on
Peruvian cultural heritage--put in place by a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU)
adopted pursuant to the CPIA--is not
alleged to have been violated. Prosecutors have not charged the defendants with
that section of 18 U.S.C. 545 that says "[w]hoever fraudulently or knowingly
imports or brings into the United States, any merchandise contrary to law"
is guilty of a crime. The current defendants instead are charged with knowingly and
willfully smuggling "merchandise which should have been invoiced, or did
make out or pass, or attempt to pass, through the customhouse any false,
forged, or fraudulent invoice, or other document, or paper ...." The indictment does not allege further specifics.